WARN Ledger

WARN notices in April 2025

334 layoff and closure notices were posted in April 2025 by 15 of the 19 states we cover, naming 18,289 workers where a number was given. The largest was Aramark Campus, LLC (Florida), 949 workers.

334notices
18,289workers named
17median workers per notice

New York is missing for April to December 2025: the state's scriptable data only starts in 2026 and the legacy pages stop in March 2025.

North Carolina and Ohio are only covered from January 2026.

Notices posted in April 2025, by state
StateNoticesWorkersShare
California1966,51359%
Iowa441,98813%
Texas191,7326%
Florida152,8704%
Illinois131,0114%
Maryland112973%
Wisconsin74352%
Washington65492%
Oregon62442%
New Jersey55431%
Indiana57101%
Virginia37431%
Utah21701%
Alabama11600%
South Dakota13240%

No April 2025 rows from: Alaska, North Carolina, New York, Ohio. Either nothing was posted or we have no data for that state and month.

Largest employers in April 2025 notices
EmployerNoticesWorkers
Aramark Campus, LLC1949
MV Transportation3764
Whirlpool Corporation1651
MedStar Mobile Healthcare1589
United States Cellular Corporation34583
Tampa Sportservice, Inc.1580
C&S Wholesale Services1490
MITRE Corporation1442
Spreckels Sugar Company, Inc.1394
Hy-Vee Fresh Commissary1332

Row-by-row notices older than 90 days are in the full dataset. The tables above are computed from all 334 April 2025 rows.