WARN Ledger

WARN notices in September 2025

227 layoff and closure notices were posted in September 2025 by 14 of the 19 states we cover, naming 25,390 workers where a number was given. The largest was Agrimacs, Inc. (Washington), 1,368 workers.

227notices
25,390workers named
57median workers per notice

New York is missing for April to December 2025: the state's scriptable data only starts in 2026 and the legacy pages stop in March 2025.

North Carolina and Ohio are only covered from January 2026.

Notices posted in September 2025, by state
StateNoticesWorkersShare
California1026,43045%
Washington218,3729%
Texas172,0687%
New Jersey152,2137%
Florida152,1357%
Illinois131,4316%
Maryland134226%
Iowa92224%
Wisconsin87364%
Oregon64113%
Indiana35881%
Alabama22011%
Utah21601%
Virginia110%

No September 2025 rows from: Alaska, North Carolina, New York, Ohio, South Dakota. Either nothing was posted or we have no data for that state and month.

Largest employers in September 2025 notices
EmployerNoticesWorkers
Agrimacs, Inc.11,368
AG Management Group, LLC11,276
Borton & Sons, Inc.11,025
Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream3934
Columbia Orchard Management1898
Spirit Airlines4830
Novo Nordisk1811
Gilbert Orchards, Inc.1599
Kershaw Farm Labor Management1539
CyraCom International Inc2477

Row-by-row notices older than 90 days are in the full dataset. The tables above are computed from all 227 September 2025 rows.