WARN Ledger

WARN notices in August 2026

238 layoff and closure notices were posted in August 2026 by 18 of the 19 states we cover, naming 19,763 workers where a number was given. The largest was Tyson Foods, Inc. (Illinois), 2,495 workers.

238notices
19,763workers named
47median workers per notice
Notices posted in August 2026, by state
StateNoticesWorkersShare
California1305,16855%
Washington152,2756%
Maryland128705%
New York111,3235%
Texas101,0364%
Illinois103,6834%
New Jersey89973%
Florida77283%
Alabama63573%
Iowa51472%
Wisconsin52372%
Ohio58682%
Oregon54262%
Virginia46272%
Indiana22231%
North Carolina1730%
South Dakota120%
Utah17230%

No August 2026 rows from: Alaska. Either nothing was posted or we have no data for that state and month.

Largest employers in August 2026 notices
EmployerNoticesWorkers
Tyson Foods, Inc.12,495
Borton & Sons, Inc.1928
Essendant Co.5883
24Hr Homecare, LLC1738
Tyson Fresh Meats1723
Crothall Healthcare1545
Postal Center International Inc3496
SDH Services West, LLC1488
Sky Chefs, LLC1471
Amentum2382
All August 2026 notices
Notice dateCompanyLocationWorkersTypeEffectiveSource
Diatherix Laboratories LLCHuntsville, AL55ClosureOct 31, 2026Source
24Hr Homecare, LLCEl Segundo, CA738LayoffSep 15, 2026Source
Arsenal Biosciences, Inc.South San Francisco, CA58LayoffOct 29, 2026Source
PayPalSan Jose, CA251LayoffOct 30, 2026Source
Synopsys, Inc.Sunnyvale, CA128LayoffDec 16, 2026Source
Packaging Corporation of AmericaGas City, IN72ClosureNov 2, 2026Source
ThriftBooks Global, LLCBuilding A Baltimore, MD136ClosureOct 31, 2026Source
J.R. Johnson, LLCPortland, OR55ClosureOct 31, 2026Source
AmazonSeattle, Bellevue, Sumner, WA121LayoffOct 1, 2026Source
Maverick Washington LLC / Great American CasinoTukwila, WA96ClosureNov 1, 2026Source
Maverick Washington LLC / Riverside CasinoTukwila, WA142ClosureNov 1, 2026Source
Amazon - SF019San Francisco, CA78LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Amazon - SJC13Sunnyvale, CA70LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
AstrionEdwards, CA28LayoffSep 30, 2026Source
Blue Diamond GrowersSacramento, CA53LayoffOct 30, 2026Source
Clarmil Manufacturing CorporationHayward, CA108ClosureOct 30, 2026Source
Power Safety Service, LLCLodi, CA189ClosureNov 6, 2026Source
Stanford Health Care - 1830 Embarcadero Rd.Palo Alto, CA79LayoffNov 2, 2026Source
Stanford Health Care - 1840 Embarcadero Rd.Palo Alto, CA16LayoffNov 2, 2026Source
Telecare Corporation - Brighter Tomorrow, Program 162Camarillo, CA23LayoffOct 29, 2026Source
Telecare Corporation - House of TransitionsCamarillo, CA16LayoffOct 29, 2026Source
Telecare Corporation - Recovery StarshipCamarillo, CA16LayoffOct 29, 2026Source
Telecare Corporation - StonehedgeCamarillo, CA13LayoffOct 29, 2026Source
AstrionEglin Air Force Base 2591Eglin Air Force Base, FL204Sep 30, 2026Source
AstrionPatrick Air Force Base 820 Falcon Avepatrick Afb, FL16Sep 30, 2026Source
People First SanitationSioux City, IA54LayoffSep 25, 2026Source
InvaGen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.NY160LayoffNov 27, 2026Source
InvaGen Pharmaceuticals, Inc.NY45LayoffNov 27, 2026Source
KJ Quality Logistics, LLC.NY41ClosureNov 26, 2026Source
MCD Innovations (2026)McKinney, TX54Sep 14, 2026Source
Crothall HealthcareRichmond, VA545ClosureOct 31, 2026Source
Columbia Hospitality, IncKenmore, WA86LayoffOct 30, 2026Source
John Muir Behavioral Health - 2740 Grant StreetConcord, CA1LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - 1450 Treat Blvd.Walnut Creek, CA4LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - 1601 Ygnacio Valley RoadWalnut Creek, CA15LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - 177 La Casa ViaWalnut Creek, CA2LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - 2540 East StreetConcord, CA15LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - 2540 East StreetConcord, CA3LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - 2700 Grant StreetConcord, CA1LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - 2740 Grant StreetConcord, CA2LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - 3480 Buskirk Ave.Pleasant Hill, CA1LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - 5003 Commercial CircleConcord, CA2LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Health - Treat Blvd.Walnut Creek, CA23LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Physician Network - 1450 Treat Blvd.Walnut Creek, CA6LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Physician Network - 1601 Ygnacio Valley RoadWalnut Creek, CA1LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Physician Network - 2700 Grant StreetConcord, CA1LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
John Muir Physician Network - 5860 Owens DrivePleasanton, CA1LayoffOct 28, 2026Source
Raley's Store No. 336Brentwood, CA51ClosureNov 3, 2026Source
Trailer Park, Inc.Los Angeles, CA119LayoffJul 7, 2026Source
Cornerstone Building BrandsWalbridge, OH104ClosureDec 1, 2026Source
CTI Foods Bean, LLCSaginaw, TX66Nov 9, 2026Source
T-Mobile USA, Inc.Seattle, Bellingham, Bothell, Vancouver, Bellevue, Kennewick, Tacoma, and Yakima, WA159LayoffSep 21, 2026Source
RTXEl Segundo, CA7LayoffOct 23, 2026Source
MAT HOLDINGS INC.Romeoville, IL97ClosureSource
Crosby Marketing CommunicationsMelvin Avenue Annapolis, MD20LayoffOct 30, 2026Source
Masonite Corporation d/b/a Owens Corning DoorsNY46ClosureNov 23, 2026Source
Birchstone Management,LLCDallas, TX55Oct 31, 2026Source
BFG Supply Co., LLCSan Bernardino, CA37LayoffOct 25, 2026Source
BFG Supply Co., LLCWest Sacramento, CA2LayoffOct 25, 2026Source
BFG Supply Company, LLCDanville, IL35ClosureSource
Miller's Ale House, Inc.NY25ClosureSep 26, 2026Source
Foremost Farms USAMarshfield, WI68ClosureDec 15, 2026Source
Blue Shield of CaliforniaOakland, CA25LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLong Beach, CA8LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Blue Shield of CaliforniaWoodland Hills, CA3LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Blue Shield of CaliforniaRancho Cordova, CA5LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Blue Shield of CaliforniaSan Diego, CA4LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Blue Shield of CaliforniaLodi, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Blue Shield of California (Building B)El Dorado Hills, CA12LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Blue Shield of California (Building C)El Dorado Hills, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Cellares CorporationSouth San Francisco, CA100LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Verschoor Meats, IncSioux City, IA42ClosureAug 21, 2026Source
Insteel Wire Products CompanyUpper Sandusky, OH65ClosureOct 20, 2026Source
Borton & Sons, Inc.Yakima, Zillah, Pasco, Burbank, Prescott, Soap Lake, Othello, Mesa, WA928LayoffNov 8, 2026Source
Twin City Foods, Inc.Ellensburg, WA109LayoffNov 2, 2026Source
Flagstone FoodsDothan, AL98LayoffOct 22, 2026Source
Fortrex [(Packers Sanitation Services Inc.) PSSI]Blountsville, AL50LayoffSep 11, 2026Source
Apple, Inc. - CupertinoCupertino, CA79LayoffOct 19, 2026Source
Apple, Inc. - Maude Ave.Sunnyvale, CA40LayoffOct 19, 2026Source
Apple, Inc. - SunnyvaleSunnyvale, CA28LayoffOct 19, 2026Source
Jabil Inc.San Jose, CA382ClosureNov 23, 2026Source
Career Systems Development CorporationNY39LayoffSep 30, 2026Source
Career Systems Development CorporationNY67LayoffSep 30, 2026Source
Amentum - Hillsboro, ORHillsboro, OR74LayoffOct 19, 2026Source
StarbucksSeattle, WA224LayoffOct 19, 2026Source
Haas Automation, Inc.Oxnard, CA73RelocationNov 2, 2026Source
Stone Brewing CO., LLC - Citracado ParkwayEscondido, CA50ClosureOct 19, 2026Source
Stone Brewing Co., LLC - Executive PlaceEscondido, CA6ClosureOct 19, 2026Source
Stone Brewing Co., LLC - Harmony GroveEscondido, CA2ClosureOct 19, 2026Source
Stanley Black & DeckerHanover Pike Hampstead, MD55ClosureOct 23, 2026Source
Corteva Agriscience LLCPittsburg, CA2LayoffOct 30, 2026Source
Leveine Management Groups - 415 S. Oleander Ave.Compton, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Group, Inc.Los Angeles, CA72LayoffAug 17, 2026Source
Levine Management Group, Inc. - 822 SRobertsonLos Angeles, CA17LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Group, Inc. - Gale Ave.Hacienda Heights, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Group, Inc. - James M. Wood BlvdLos Angeles, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Group, Inc. - Rural Dr.Monterey Park, CA4LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - 1053 S. New Hampshire Ave.-Los Angeles, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - 1057 S, New Hampshire AveLos Angeles, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - 425 S. Oleander Ave.Compton, CA3LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - 900-906 Crenshaw BlvdLos Angeles, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - 980 Palm Ave.West Hollywood, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Arrow HighwayPomona, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Beachwood Dr.Los Angeles, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Canada Blvd.Glendale, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - CandlewoodLakewood, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Carmelita Ct.Oxnard, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Cypress RoadOxnard, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Glendale BlvdLos Angeles, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Manhattan PlLos Angeles, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Mesa St.San Pedro, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Ponderosa Dr.Camarillo, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Potrero GrandeRosemead, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Ratner St.Sun Valley, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - San DimasLa Verne, CA3LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Sunset Pl.Los Angeles, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Towne AvenueLos Angeles, CA4LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. - Valley Blvd.West Covina, CA4LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups, Inc. 95th StreetLos Angeles, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine Management Groups. Inc. - Kingsley Dr.Los Angeles, CA1LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Levine management Groups, Inc. - Normandie AveLos Angeles, CA2LayoffOct 20, 2026Source
Stockton Truss LLCStockton, CA65LayoffOct 18, 2026Source
RTXCedar Rapids, IA1LayoffSep 30, 2026Source
AmentumMilestone Parkway Hanover, MD65LayoffNov 13, 2026Source
AmentumMilestone Parkway Hanover, MD317LayoffOct 31, 2026Source
TT Commerce & Global ServicesBellevue, WA75LayoffOct 19, 2026Source
LeeMAH ElectronicsBrisbane, CA205ClosureOct 16, 2026Source
Roskam Baking Company dba Organic MillingSan Dimas, CA115LayoffOct 2, 2026Source
Volume Services, Inc. (Sodexo)Simi Valley, CA93LayoffOct 16, 2026Source
Saddle Creek Corporation771 S. County Line Roadplant City, FL178Oct 15, 2026Source
TekSynap CorporationStatewide, VA9LayoffOct 14, 2026Source
Flying Food Group, LLCBurlingame, CA72ClosureOct 13, 2026Source
Fortrex (at Tyson Foods)Hillsdale, IL103LayoffSource
Kolon TissueGene, Inc.MD37LayoffAug 31, 2026Source
Mulford Construction Co., Inc.Barstow, MD69ClosureAug 17, 2026Source
Savista, LLCElm Street Bethesda, MD39LayoffOct 15, 2026Source
Waterview Heights Rehabilitation and Nursing CenterNY216ClosureSep 7, 2026Source
NorwescoFife, WA54ClosureOct 16, 2026Source
Netflix, Inc.Los Angeles, CA59LayoffJul 14, 2026Source
Universal City Studios Productions LLLPUniversal City, CA14LayoffOct 13, 2026Source
Nearly Natural, LLC3870 W 108Th St, Suite 20Hialeah, FL60Oct 12, 2026Source
Winnebago IndustriesForest City, IA27LayoffNov 30, 2026Source
Tyson Foods, Inc.Hillsdale, IL2,495ClosureSource
Postal Center International IncBrownsburg, IN151ClosureAug 13, 2026Source
RyderFayetteville, NC73LayoffOct 12, 2026Source
Tyson Fresh MeatsEagle Mountain, UT723Source
Silgan ContainersRiverbank, CA120LayoffOct 12, 2026Source
Postal Center International, Inc.2965 W Corporate Lakes Blvdweston, FL181Aug 13, 2026Source
Jack in the BoxEverett, WA24ClosureOct 10, 2026Source
Durr CTS, Inc. * The company provided a separate communication clarifying that the number impacted is 75.De Pere, WI75ClosureOct 13, 2026Source
Adventist Health GlendaleGlendale, CA7LayoffSep 1, 2026Source
Bumble Bee Foods, LLCSanta Fe Springs, CA197LayoffNov 19, 2026Source
EBALDC (100 9th Street)Oakland, CA4LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (120 Macdonald Ave)CA1LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (121 E 12th Street)Oakland, CA2LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (1448 10th Street)CA2LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (1825 San Pablo Ave., Suite 200)Oakland, CA20LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (188 11th Street)Oakland, CA4LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (1935 Seminary Ave)CA2LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (1955 San Pablo Ave)Oakland, CA9LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (2201 Brush St.)Oakland, CA5LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (2555 International BLVD)Oakland, CA5LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (283 13th Street)Oakland, CA4LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (2946 International BLVD)CA2LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (3501 San Pablo Ave)Oakland, CA9LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (3850 San Pablo Ave)Emeryville, CA1LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (700 Willow Street)CA2LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (801 Pine Street)Oakland, CA4LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (907 Lake Street)San Pablo, CA2LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (918 Clay Street)Oakland, CA2LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
EBALDC (989 Brush Street)Oakland, CA2LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
Sharp Metropolitan Medical Campus - Sharp Mary Birch HospitalSan Diego, CA7LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
Sharp Metropolitan Medical Campus - Sharp Memorial HospitalSan Diego, CA20LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
Sharp Metropolitan Medical Campus - Sharp Mesa VistaSan Diego, CA134LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
Sharp Metropolitan Medical Campus - Sharp Outpatient PavilionSan Diego, CA5LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
Sharp Metropolitan Medical Group - Sharp McDonald CenterSan Diego, CA2LayoffOct 10, 2026Source
ZOLL Medical CorporationPalm Springs, CA78ClosureFeb 1, 2027Source
SMBC Manubank227 Park Avenuenew York, Nymultiple Locations, FL9Oct 9, 2026Source
ThreeC Logistics, LLC.NY78ClosureNov 11, 2026Source
Dylan Logistics LLC (Fort Worth)Fort Worth, TX70Oct 12, 2026Source
Dylan Logistics LLC (Lewisville)Lewisville, TX97Oct 12, 2026Source
Postal Center International, IncSan Antonio, TX164Aug 13, 2026Source
TV Hardware Distribution, LLCChicago, IL116ClosureSource
SMBC ManubankMDLayoffOct 9, 2026Source
JeniusBankNew York, NY, OR106ClosureOct 9, 2026Source
JeniusBank (digital unit of SMBC Manubank)Nationwide, SD2Source
Eurofins Professional Scientific Services, LLCRichmond, VA68ClosureOct 9, 2026Source
SMBC ManubankAldie, Arlington, Reston, Maidens & Henrico , VA5ClosureOct 9, 2026Source
G3 EnterprisesModesto, CA66LayoffOct 6, 2026Source
Renteria Vineyard ManagementNapa, CA91LayoffOct 15, 2026Source
NordstromLombard, IL101ClosureSource
T-Mobile USA, Inc. (Texas Irving Office)Irving, TX113Oct 6, 2026Source
Fluor Enterprises Inc.Bay Minette, AL66LayoffJul 31, 2026Source
LAZ Parking California (5251 West 98th Street)Los Angeles, CA50LayoffOct 6, 2026Source
LAZ Parking California (5455 West 111th Street)Los Angeles, CA58LayoffOct 6, 2026Source
LAZ Parking California (9610 Sky Way)Los Angeles, CA139LayoffOct 6, 2026Source
West Marine's Florida Support Center1 E. Broward Blvd., Suite 200Fort Lauderdale, FL80Oct 3, 2026Source
Grassroots Crisis Intervention CenterColumbia, MD60LayoffSep 29, 2026Source
Karna, LLCGreenbelt, MD38ClosureNov 30, 2026Source
Sodexo CTM, LLCWest Chester, OH66ClosureOct 1, 2026Source